Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security Statement

Effective January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) will extend to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of any commercial activity within a province.

As you read our privacy statement below, keep in mind the personal information we collect is not of a sensitive nature, just: name, address, email and telephone - and often less than that.

Personal Information We Collect

Inquiries may be recorded on a paper record and/or digitally. Sometimes as the result of an inquiry the name of a local contractor is provided, in which case the local contractor is provided with a copy of the inquiry. We respond to all inquiries but we will not send marketing emails unless expressly indicated by you. See CASL below.

We collect your email address and name when you sign up for our newsletter. See CASL below.

We collect customer reviews which are displayed on Craft-Bilt sites or review sites. Typically only a first name and city are shown. If you provided other information like street address, telephone or email it is not shown to the public.

We record all purchases in paper and digital format. This purchase information is retained as required by law, but is also used to create sales reports, to assist with warranty or other customer service functions. It is also used to deal with third party vendors, like payment processing and shipments. Refer to Sharing section below. Purchase records include only basic personal information like name, address, telephone and email.

Craft-Bilt stores warranty information on paper warranty cards and digitally. We do not disclose warranty information other than as required to process your warranty claim. Craft-Bilt will not use warranty information for marketing purposes.

When you visit craft-bilt.com or other partner sites we may track your approximate location or information about the pages that you visit. See Sharing below.

If you provide credit card information over the phone, it is destroyed after the sale is complete.

Business Inquiries

Product inquiries by contractors and other businesses may be recorded for future follow ups, newsletters (emailed newsletters are subject to Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, CASL) or sales calls. Business information is not addressed by PIPEDA.

Sharing of Information, Third Parties

Third parties are necessary to process your payment, ship your order, store information, provide business software and more.

Craft-Bilt will not sell, trade or rent your personal contact information to others for marketing or promotional purposes. Your contact information is shared only as necessary to: complete your transaction (i.e. payment processing, shipping arrangements, debt collection, etc.), as required by law or as part of an investigation, or other legitimate business purposes.

Craft-Bilt's privacy policy does not extend to any sites linked from our pages or to any third party companies like: email & business services (i.e. Gmail, Google Apps for Business, accounting software), payment processing (i.e. VISA), shipping companies, contractors, cloud storage, etc. Please contact us for a list of third parties that would be involved in your transaction so that you can review their privacy policies.

Statistical information may be gathered by us or a third party for analysis or marketing (i.e. number of visits, duration, pages visited, IP address, referring sites, etc.) but does not include personally identifiable information. These sites may leave "cookies" or other distinguishable information on your computer which you are free to block or delete.

Consent

When you provide personal information for a quote, order (including shipping and payment) or an inquiry (including mailing information or samples), we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific purpose and that you consent to our storage of that information.

We never use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you expressly consent to do so. See CASL below.

Information Storage

Remote third party servers store files with personal information like invoices, emails, email lists, and provide cloud storage/backup services. These servers are encrypted and only accessed by necessary personnel. Emails are deleted at our users discretion or as storage limits dictate.

Our local server stores files with personal information like inquiries, warranty registrations and quotes. Our server is backed up to a local device as well as an encrypted cloud service as mentioned above. Access to the server is limited to necessary personal and password protected. Old quotes and inquiries are deleted.

Local paper storage that contains personal information includes warranty cards, invoices and inquiries. Access to storage is limited to necessary personal only. Paper invoices and inquiries are disposed on a regular basis.

In the course of communicating directly with our employee regarding your project or inquiry your information and project related files may be stored on their local PC. This information is deleted by the employees from time to time or at your request. When a PC is decommissioned the hard drive is wiped or destroyed.

Our server and all PC's are password protected, server access on the network is password protected.

Our building is alarmed and monitored by security. All key holders have individual passwords.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CASL came into effect July 1st 2014. New end user inquiries after Jul 1st 2014 will only receive occasional emails with product announcements or offers if they expressly ask, usually by checking a box on our contact form or other sign up mechanism on our sites. Such emails will have an easy opt-out mechanism. Contractors (business customers) will receive marketing and product update emails if they expressly ask but could also receive them based on CASL rules of implied consent.

Telephone Calls

Telephone calls are recorded.

Surveillance Video

Please be aware that video cameras are placed outside and inside our factory.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact us.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST at:
(800) 282-1376
TTY: (819) 994-6591

or by mail at:
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:
http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

October 27 2015

© Craft-Bilt Materials Ltd.